Hill County Primary Election Results

HAVRE, Mont. (NMB) – Results for the primary election in Hill County.

FINAL CANVASSING COMPLETED

1,173 people voted Democrat

22 people voted Libertarian

1,833 people voted Republican

17 of 17 precincts in. 3,028 votes cast out of a possible 8,724.

Contested County Races

Clerk & Recorder:

Democrats:

  • Lexis Dixon: 676
  • Tina Louise Salazar: 390
  • Write-In: 2

No other candidates filed in this race

Uncontested County Primary Races

County Commissioner District #2:

Republicans:

  • Diane McLean: 1,282
  • Write-In: 91

Democrats:

  • Sheri Williams: 1,031
  • Write-In: 20

Independent Candidate Les Odegard will also appear on the general election ballot in this race

County Sheriff:

Democrats:

  • Jamie Ross: 1,098
  • Write-In: 4

County Attorney:

Republicans:

  • Lacey Lincoln: 1,351
  • Write-In: 7

County Auditor:

Democrats:

  • Kathy I. Olson: 1,018
  • Write-In: 9

County Treasurer:

Democrats:

  • Sandy Brown: 1,054
  • Write-In: 6

County Superintendent of Schools:

Republicans:

  • Victoria (Vicki) Proctor: 1,369
  • Write-In: 7

Justice of the Peace:

Non-Partisan:

  • Audrey Barger: 2,562
  • Write-In: 6

Primary races in which there were no declared candidates are not listed

Local Results of Legislative Races

State Senate District 14*:

Republicans:

  • Steven Chvilicek: 863
  • Russel E Tempel: 635
  • Write-In: 1

Democrats:

  • David Brewer: 723
  • Write-In: 26

*Only certain precincts vote in this race

State House District 27*:

Republicans:

  • Josh Kassmier: 363
  • Write-In: 4

*Only certain precincts vote in this race

State House District 28*:

Republicans:

  • Ed Hill: 826
  • Write-In: 24

Democrats:

  • Paul Tuss: 755
  • Write-In: 9

State House District 32*:

Democrats:

  • Johnathan Windy Boy: 85
  • Write-In: 0

*Only certain precincts vote in this race

State House District 33*:

Republicans:

  • Casey Knudsen: 133
  • Write-In: 1

Democrats:

  • Jordan Ophus: 102
  • Write-In: 1

*Only certain precincts vote in this race

Local Results of Federal and State Races:

Public Service Commissioner District 1:

Republicans:

  • K. Webb Galbreath: 504
  • Randy Pinocci: 1,054
  • Write-In: 5

Montana’s Eastern Congressional District

Republicans:

  • Kyle Austin: 318
  • James Boyette: 80
  • Matt Rosendale: 1,288
  • Charles A. Walkingchild: 96
  • Write-In: 3

Democrats:

  • Penny Ronning: 411
  • Mark Sweeney: 352
  • Skylar Williams: 276
  • Write-In: 8

Libertarians:

  • Sam Rankin: 10
  • Roger Roots: 4
  • Samuel Thomas: 2
  • Write-In: 4

Non-Partisan Race for Supreme Court Justice Seats:

Seat #1:

  • Bill D’Alton: 555
  • Jim Rice: 2,070
  • Write-In: 7

Seat #2:

  • James Brown: 984
  • Ingrid Gustafson: 1,152
  • Michael F. McMahon: 527
  • Write-In: 5

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Copyright © New Media Broadcasters. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.